How to Run a DMAIC Project Using CMMS Data: A Step-by-Step Guide

Calendar
Duration:
15 min
calendar today
Published on
September 30, 2026
Featured Image

A DMAIC project is a five-phase effort that uses data to find and fix the root cause of one process problem. To run a DMAIC project in maintenance, you export work order, downtime, and failure data from your Computerized Maintenance Management System and let that data drive each phase, from baseline to control.

This guide walks through all five phases: Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, and Control. You'll see the exact CMMS fields to pull, a worked packaging line example with real formulas, and the mistakes that stall a DMAIC project before it delivers results.

Key Takeaways

  • Data comes first: A DMAIC project stands or falls on the quality of your work order history, so check timestamps and failure codes before you calculate anything.
  • Five phases, five outputs: Define gives you a charter, Measure a baseline, Analyze a root cause, Improve a tested fix, and Control a chart that proves the gain holds.
  • One problem at a time: Pick a single asset or line with a number attached, such as 42 stoppages in six months, and set a clear target.
  • Control is the finish line: Control charts, dashboards, and updated PM templates keep the improvement from fading after the project closes.

What a DMAIC Project Needs From Your CMMS

CMMS Data-to-DMAIC framework: Capture, Clean, Calculate, Correlate, Control | Cryotos

A DMAIC project needs four inputs from your CMMS: complete work order history, reliable timestamps, consistent failure codes, and asset-level downtime records. Without them, the Measure phase turns into weeks of manual data cleanup.

Standards and Key Definitions Behind the Data

The DMAIC model is written up in ISO 13053-1, the international standard for the Six Sigma DMAIC methodology. Groups such as SMRP publish maintenance metric definitions that keep your calculations consistent, and methods like FMEA use the same failure records.

Mean time between failures (MTBF) is the average operating time between failures of a repairable asset. It is the first number most maintenance teams baseline.

Apply the CMMS Data-to-DMAIC Framework to Your Records

The CMMS Data-to-DMAIC Framework:

  • Capture: Log every stoppage as a work order with a start time, end time, asset, and failure code.
  • Clean: Fix missing codes, duplicate work orders, and impossible timestamps before analysis.
  • Calculate: Turn the records into downtime hours, MTBF, MTTR, DPMO, and sigma level.
  • Correlate: Look for links between failures and PM compliance, shift, part, or operator.
  • Control: Track the same metrics after the fix, so drift shows up within days.

The table shows which CMMS records feed each phase of a DMAIC project.

PhaseCMMS data to pullTool or calculationOutput
DefineDowntime hours and stoppage counts by asset for the last 6 to 12 monthsRanked asset list, SIPOC diagramSigned project charter
MeasureWork orders with start time, end time, asset, type, and failure codeMTBF, MTTR, DPMO, sigma levelBaseline report
AnalyzeFailure codes, PM completion, parts used, shiftPareto chart, 5 Whys, fishbone, hypothesis testsConfirmed root causes
ImprovePM tasks, checklists, spare part levels, pilot work ordersPilot vs. baseline comparisonApproved, tested fix
ControlWeekly stoppage counts and downtime by assetControl chart, dashboard alertsControl plan and updated SOPs

Cryotos captures these fields on every job through work order management, so the data for a DMAIC project builds up as your team closes jobs. A project that starts with clean records spends its time on analysis instead of hunting for data.

Step 1: Define the DMAIC Project Around One Measurable Problem

The five-phase DMAIC cycle: Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve, Control | Cryotos

To define a DMAIC project, write one problem statement that names an asset, a metric, a time period, and a target. A vague goal such as "improve reliability" gives the team nothing to measure.

Use CMMS Reports to Choose the Problem

Filter closed work orders by breakdown type for the last six to twelve months, then rank assets by downtime hours. The asset at the top of the list is usually the right first project because the payoff is largest.

  • Impact: How many production hours does this asset cost?
  • Repeatability: Do the same failures return within 30 days?
  • Data availability: Are there at least 20 to 30 recorded events to analyze?

Ask the production supervisor which stoppages hurt most. Their view of the customer impact, such as missed batches or overtime, decides which failures the project treats as defects.

Map the Process With a SIPOC Diagram

A SIPOC diagram lists Suppliers, Inputs, Process, Outputs, and Customers on one page. For a breakdown, it shows who reports the fault, how the work order moves, and who depends on the repaired asset.

  • Suppliers: Operators, planners, and the storeroom.
  • Inputs: Work requests, spare parts, technician time, and PM checklists.
  • Process: Raise the request, assign the job, repair, close, and record the failure code.
  • Outputs: A repaired asset and a complete work order record.
  • Customers: Production, quality, and the safety team.

Write the Project Charter on One Page

A charter fits on one page. In the worked example used in this guide, the team picks Packaging Line 2 and writes: "In the last six months, Packaging Line 2 had 42 unplanned stoppages totaling 118 hours. Reduce stoppages by 50% within six months."

  • Problem statement: The number, the asset, and the period.
  • Scope: The assets and failure types that are in, and what stays out.
  • Goal metric: Stoppages, downtime hours, or MTBF, with a target.
  • Team: A maintenance lead, a production lead, a planner, and a sponsor who can approve changes.
  • Timeline: Two weeks to Define, three to Measure, three to Analyze, and four to Improve.

Most maintenance teams get stuck here because they pick a whole plant instead of one line. A tight problem statement saves a DMAIC project weeks of rework.

Not sure what a stoppage costs? Try the unplanned downtime calculator to size the problem before you write the charter.

Step 2: Measure the Baseline for Your DMAIC Project

Measure the baseline by exporting six to twelve months of work orders, checking the data, and calculating downtime hours, MTBF, MTTR, DPMO, and sigma level. The baseline is the number every later improvement gets compared against.

Check Data Quality Before You Calculate

Measurement System Analysis in Six Sigma asks whether your data can be trusted. For CMMS data, that comes down to five checks:

  • Failure codes: If more than 20% of breakdown work orders have no code or use "Other," fix the coding first.
  • Timestamps: Look for jobs that close before they start or stay open for weeks after the repair.
  • Duplicates: Merge work orders raised twice for the same stoppage.
  • Asset tagging: Make sure every job links to the right asset, not a parent area.
  • Stop durations: Compare ten recorded stoppages with the production log to confirm the hours match.

Teams that skip these checks often build a polished chart on data that is wrong.

Calculate the Baseline Metrics From Your Export

Defects per million opportunities (DPMO) is the number of defects you would expect in one million chances for a defect to occur. Sigma level is a score of process capability that converts the DPMO into standard deviations from target.

In the example, Packaging Line 2 runs three 8-hour shifts a day for 180 days. That gives 540 shifts and 4,320 scheduled hours. Each shift is one opportunity, and a shift with an unplanned stoppage counts as one defect. The figures below are illustrative, so swap in your own export.

MetricHow to calculateExample resultWhere it comes from in the CMMS
Unplanned stoppagesCount breakdown work orders42Work orders
Downtime hoursAdd up stop durations118 hoursDowntime records
Availability(4,320 - 118) / 4,32097.3%Scheduled hours and downtime
MTBF4,202 uptime hours / 42 stoppages100 hoursUptime and failure count
MTTR118 downtime hours / 42 repairs2.8 hoursWork order start and end times
DPMO42 / 540 x 1,000,00077,778Stoppage count and shift count
Sigma levelConvert DPMO with a standard tableAbout 2.9Calculated from DPMO

At 2.9 sigma, roughly 7.8% of shifts lose time to an unplanned stoppage. Standard Six Sigma tables include a 1.5 sigma shift by convention, so state that assumption in your report.

Cross-Check With Calculators and Live Records

Verify your own figures with the MTBF calculator, and pull stop durations from downtime tracking, so hours come from live records instead of memory. A baseline you can reproduce is a baseline the plant manager will accept.

Step 3: Analyze CMMS Data to Find the Root Cause

Analyze by ranking failure codes with a Pareto chart, then asking why the top codes keep happening. The goal is a confirmed root cause, not a longer list of symptoms.

Rank Failures With a Pareto Chart

A Pareto chart sorts causes from largest to smallest so the vital few stand out. Here is the Line 2 data by failure code.

Failure codeStoppagesDowntime (hours)% of stoppagesCumulative %
Seal and heater failure144133.3%33.3%
Sensor misalignment92221.4%54.8%
Film jam71216.7%71.4%
Conveyor belt fault51911.9%83.3%
Motor or drive fault4159.5%92.9%
Other397.1%100.0%

The top two codes cause 55% of stoppages and 53% of downtime hours. That is where this DMAIC project should spend its effort.

Ask Why With the 5 Whys

Take the top code and ask why until you reach something you can change. The 5 Whys technique works well alongside the notes technicians leave on closed work orders.

  • Why did the seal fail? The heater temperature drifted.
  • Why did it drift? The thermocouple was out of calibration.
  • Why was it out of calibration? No calibration task exists in the PM.
  • Why is the task missing? The PM was built from the OEM manual, which leaves it out.
  • Root cause: The PM plan has no calibration check for the heater sensor.

Widen the Search With a Fishbone Diagram

A fishbone diagram groups possible causes under six headings, and each one maps to CMMS data you already hold.

  • Machine: Failure codes and asset age.
  • Method: PM tasks and standard procedures.
  • Material: Spare parts, lubricants, and supplier batches.
  • Manpower: Skills, shifts, and crew changes.
  • Measurement: Calibration records and sensor readings.
  • Environment: Heat, dust, and humidity around the asset.

Test the Pattern Before You Act

Data can confirm what the team suspects. Simple tests are enough for most maintenance projects:

  • PM compliance vs. failures: Compare stoppages in the 30 days after a missed PM with those after a completed one.
  • Shift comparison: Check whether MTTR differs by shift, using a two-sample t-test.
  • Part or supplier link: Group failures by part batch or vendor to spot a bad lot.

Most maintenance teams find the root cause sits in the PM plan, not the repair itself. A confirmed cause gives the Improve phase something specific to fix.

Step 4: Improve the Process and Pilot the Fix

Improve by choosing one fix for each confirmed root cause, testing it on one asset, and comparing the results with your baseline. Skipping the pilot is the fastest way to lose the team's trust.

Match Each Root Cause to a Fix

  • Missing inspection: Add the task to the PM checklist.
  • Wrong PM interval: Change the frequency, or switch from calendar triggers to run-hour triggers.
  • Parts delays: Set minimum and maximum stock levels for the parts behind your top codes.
  • Skill gap: Write a standard work instruction and train the crew.
  • Early warning signs: Add condition readings so the CMMS raises a work order before the failure.

In the Line 2 example, the fix is a heater calibration task plus a seal inspection. The team adds both through its preventive maintenance software and attaches a checklist to the work order.

Pilot the Fix Before You Roll Out

Run the fix on Line 2 for six to eight weeks and record every stoppage as a work order. In a regulated plant, send the change through change control and QA review first.

  • Same measures: Count stoppages, downtime hours, MTBF, and MTTR the same way you did for the baseline.
  • Same window length: Compare like periods so seasonal load does not distort the result.
  • Clear success rule: Decide in advance what counts as a pass, such as a 50% drop in stoppages.

Name one owner for the pilot and hold a short weekly review. That person checks that the new tasks are being completed and that every stoppage is coded at closure.

Suppose the pilot meets the target and Line 2 logs 21 stoppages over the next six months instead of 42. DPMO falls from 77,778 to 38,889, and the sigma level rises from 2.9 to about 3.3. With 60 downtime hours, MTBF climbs from 100 hours to about 203 hours, and availability rises from 97.3% to 98.6%. A pilot turns a promising idea into evidence, and evidence gets the fix approved for every similar line.

Step 5: Control the DMAIC Project Gains With Dashboards and Alerts

Control keeps a DMAIC project's gains by tracking the key metric on a control chart, alerting owners when it drifts, and updating PM templates and procedures. Most improvement projects that fade do so because this phase was skipped.

Track the Metric on a Control Chart

A control chart plots a metric over time with limits that show normal variation. For stoppage counts, a c-chart works well. At the baseline average of about 1.6 stoppages per week, the upper control limit is about 5.4, so any week with six or more stoppages is a signal to investigate.

After the fix, recalculate the limits from the new data. At about 0.8 stoppages per week, the upper limit drops to about 3.5. The NIST Engineering Statistics Handbook explains how to set control limits for different chart types.

Build Alerts and Dashboards for the Team

  • Dashboard: Show stoppages, downtime hours, MTBF, and PM compliance by asset on a BI dashboard the whole team can see.
  • Alerts: Notify the line owner when a weekly count crosses the control limit.
  • Templates: Save the new PM tasks as the standard template for similar assets.
  • Review rhythm: Check the chart weekly for the first month, then monthly for three months.
  • Audit trail: Keep the pilot data and approvals in the CMMS, so auditors can trace every change.

Maintenance teams using Cryotos have reported up to 30% reduction in unplanned downtime and 25% faster repair turnaround. A control plan is what makes gains like these last.

Close the project formally by handing the chart to the process owner, recording the final numbers against the baseline, and logging what the team learned. Control is complete when someone outside the project team owns the chart.

Common Mistakes That Stall a DMAIC Project

Six common mistakes that stall a DMAIC project | Cryotos

The most common reason a DMAIC project stalls is weak data, followed by a vague scope and no plan to control the result.

  • Trusting raw data: Skipping the quality checks puts the whole analysis on top of missing codes and wrong timestamps.
  • Picking the whole plant: A project that covers every asset never finishes. Start with one line.
  • Jumping to solutions: Teams that buy parts or add tasks before the Analyze phase fix symptoms.
  • Skipping the pilot: An untested change can raise downtime and cost the team its credibility.
  • Ignoring change control: In regulated plants, an unapproved PM change creates audit findings.
  • No owner after Control: Without a named owner, the chart goes unread and old habits return.

Each of these mistakes can be prevented with a short checklist and a named owner.

DMAIC Project Checklist for Maintenance Teams

Use this DMAIC project checklist to confirm each phase is complete before you move to the next one.

  • Define: Charter signed, asset chosen, target set, and team named.
  • Measure: Data quality checked, 6 to 12 months exported, and baseline metrics calculated.
  • Analyze: Pareto chart built, 5 Whys done for the top codes, and root cause confirmed with data.
  • Improve: Fix approved through change control, pilot run, and results compared with the baseline.
  • Control: Control chart live, alerts set, PM templates and SOPs updated, and owner named.

If any item is missing, stay in that phase until it is done.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a DMAIC project in simple terms?

A DMAIC project is a structured way to fix one specific process problem. The team defines the problem, measures it, finds the cause, tests a fix, and then controls the result. In maintenance, work order data supplies the numbers for every step.

How long does a DMAIC project take in maintenance?

Most maintenance projects run three to six months. Define and Measure usually take about five weeks, Analyze about three, and Improve four to eight weeks including the pilot. Control continues after the project closes.

What CMMS data do I need to start a DMAIC project?

You need six to twelve months of work orders with the asset, work type, start and end times, and failure code. PM completion records and downtime hours per asset help too. If failure codes are missing, sample the technician notes for your top assets.

Do I need Six Sigma certification to run a DMAIC project?

No. A Green Belt or Black Belt helps with the statistics, but a maintenance lead with a clear charter, clean data, and basic tools such as Pareto charts and the 5 Whys can run a successful project. Ask a certified colleague to review the Analyze phase.

How do I calculate sigma level from CMMS data?

Count your defects and opportunities, then divide defects by opportunities and multiply by one million to get DPMO. Convert that DPMO to a sigma level with a standard table. For example, 77,778 DPMO is about 2.9 sigma.

What is the difference between DMAIC and DMADV in Six Sigma?

DMAIC improves an existing process, while DMADV (Define, Measure, Analyze, Design, Verify) designs a new process or product from scratch. Use DMAIC when the asset already runs and you have work order history to analyze.

Can a small maintenance team run a DMAIC project?

Yes. A team of three or four people can run one on a single asset. Keep the scope small, use spreadsheet exports for the analysis, and aim for one measurable win before you take on a second project.

A DMAIC project works well when every stoppage, repair, and PM is recorded once and recorded properly. Schedule a free demo to see how Cryotos gives your team the work order, downtime, and reporting data to run each phase with confidence.

Want to Try Cryotos CMMS Today?

Get Free Demo

Let AI Take Control of Your Maintenance

Cryotos AI predicts failures, automates work orders, and simplifies maintenance—before problems slow you down.

Try AI-Powered CMMS
🡢